Order Code RL30392
[…] companion, the Federal Activities and Inventory Reform (FAIR) Act, as important
management reform tools to meet the Administration’s competitive sourcing goals.
According to Angela Styles, head of OMB’s Office of Federal Procurement Policy,
49 See Commercial Activities Panel Report at [http://www.gao.gov/].
50 Federal procurement policy is defined in the Federal Acquisition Regulation system, more
commonly referred to as the FAR. DOD’s procurement rules are defined in the Defense
FAR, or DFAR.
51 Title 10, Subtitle A, Part IV, Chapter 146, Section 2462 (a) of the United States Code
reads: “In general, except as otherwise provided by law, the Secretary of Defense shall
procure each supply or service necessary for or beneficial to the accomplishment of the
authorized functions of the Department of Defense (other than functions which the Secretary
of Defense determines must be performed by military or Government personnel) from a
source in the private sector if such a source can provide such supply or service to the
Department at a cost that is lower (after including any cost differential required by law,
Executive order, or regulation) than the cost at which the Department can provide the same
supply or service.”
52 Hearing on Outsourcing. House Armed Services Committee, Subcommittee on Military
Readiness, June 26, 2002.

CRS-18
about 850,000 people in the federal government perform jobs that are commercial in
nature. OMB has directed federal agencies to compete, or outsource, 5% of all