Order Code RL30647
[…] amount of time to possibly take action to disapprove the rule.54 If Congress had
53 Several dates surround the roadless rule: the 60-day delayed effectiveness date in the rule
itself – which derives from the Congressional Review Act (CRA)(Subtitle E of the Small
Business Regulatory Enforcement Act of 1996, Pub. L. No 104-121, 110 Stat. 857-874, 5
U.S.C. §§801 et seq.); the 60-day delay resulting from the President’s directive; and the
usual 30-day delay that might otherwise apply under the Administrative Procedure Act
(APA)(5 U.S.C. 501 et seq.). Normally, the 30-day APA delay period and the 60-day CRA
delay period run concurrently.
54 Under 5 U.S.C. § 804(2), a major rule is one that “has resulted in or is likely to result in
– (A) an annual effect on the economy of $100,000,000 or more; (B) a major increase in
costs or prices for consumers, individual industries, Federal, State, or local government
agencies, or geographic regions; or (C) significant adverse effects on competition,
employment, investment, productivity, innovation, or on the ability of United States-based
enterprises to compete with foreign-based enterprises in domestic and export markets” other
than rules under the Telecommunications Act of 1996. Under the Review Act, a rule that
has been determined to be a major rule cannot become effective for at least 60 days after
publication. This delay period is to give the Congress time to consider the rule and to