Order Code RL31500
[…] appropriate investment in training and technology; and (F) holding managers and
human resources officers accountable for efficient and effective human resources
management in support of agency missions in accordance with merit system
principles.
The CHCO provisions become effective 180 days after the Act’s enactment
(May 24, 2003) under Section 1305 of the law.

CRS-6
Reforms Relating to Federal Human Capital Management
Subtitle B of Title XIII of P.L. 107-296 provides for reforms relating to federal
human capital management as the following discusses.6
Inclusion of Agency Human Capital Strategic Planning in
Performance Plans and Program Performance Reports. Section 1311 of
the law amends 31 U.S.C. 1115(a)(3) to read: “provide a description of how the
performance goals and objectives are to be achieved, including the operation
processes, training, skills and technology, and the human, capital, information, and
other resources and strategies required to meet those performance goals and
objectives.” With respect to each agency with a Chief Human Capital Officer
(CHCO), the CHCO must prepare that portion of the annual performance plan
described under 31 U.S.C. 1115(a)(3).7 The section also amends 31 U.S.C. 1116(d)