Order Code IB10076
[…] Congress may also address the issue of the recent disclaimer regulations issued by the
Department of the Interior. Language in §108 of the FY1997 Interior Appropriations Act —
prohibiting final regulations on R.S. 2477 rights of way without express authorization in an
Act of Congress — has been characterized as permanent law, but whether it applies to the
disclaimer regulations is controversial.
National Monuments and the Antiquities Act (by Carol Hardy Vincent)
Background. Presidential establishment of national monuments under the Antiquities
Act of 1906 (16 U.S.C. §§431 et seq.) sometimes has been contentious. The President may
CRS-8

IB10076
05-09-03
proclaim national monuments on federal lands containing “historic landmarks, historic and
prehistoric structures, and other objects of historic or scientific interest.” The President is
to reserve “the smallest area compatible with the proper care and management” of the
protected objects. Congress has limited the President’s authority to proclaim monuments in
Wyoming and Alaska.
Administrative Actions. President Clinton’s proclamation of 19 new monuments,