Order Code RL31043
[…] (4) Revision of DHUD’s housing and community development
regulations. On December 12, 2002, the Department of Housing and Urban
Development (DHUD) announced that it would soon publish proposed regulations
that would substantially revise its rules governing the participation of religious
organizations in several housing and community development programs – the
Community Development Block Grant (CDBG) program; HOME Investment
Partnerships program; Hope for Homeownership of Single-Family Homes; Housing
Opportunities for Persons with AIDS; Emergency Shelter Grant program; Shelter
36 42 U.S.C.A. 2000e-2.
37 42 U.S.C.A. 290cc-33(a)(2) and 300x-57(a)(2) (West Supp. 2002) of the Public Health
Service Act provide that “[n]o person shall on the ground of sex ... or ... religion be excluded
from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any
program or activity funded in whole or in part with funds made available under section ...
of this title.”
38 42 U.S.C.A. 2000bb et seq.

CRS-15
Plus Care; Supportive Housing; and Youthbuild.39 Existing regulations allow
religious organizations to participate but impose special restrictions on “primarily
religious” entities.