Order Code RL31115
[…] Mineral Leasing Act ... of rights-of-way and easements across the Coastal Plain for
the transportation of oil and gas.” Because the House bill also states that leasing is
to be under the MLA, the intent appears to be that rights of way on the Coastal Plain
be issued under the MLA.
However, subsection (b) of § 9 requires that terms and conditions on rights of
way or easements to transport oil and gas ensure that such transportation does not
result in a significant adverse effect on the fish and wildlife, subsistence resources,
their habitat, and the environment of the Coastal Plain. Current 30 U.S.C. § 185(h),
on rights of way under the MLA, requires that the Secretary impose stipulations on
the right of way that are “designed to control or prevent (i) damage to the
environment (including damage to fish and wildlife habitat), ....” This standard in
current law appears to be more protective than that in the House language.
Subsection (s) of 30 U.S.C. § 185, allows the export of oil transported by
pipeline through the Trans-Alaska Pipeline System (TAPS) unless the President