Order Code RL31770
[…] before age 59½ are not subject to the 10% early withdrawal penalty if the
distributions are used:
! to pay health insurance premiums during a period of unemployment;
! to pay for qualifying post-secondary educational expenses; or
! to pay up to $10,000 of the cost of purchasing a first home.
There are restrictions on each of these three exceptions. The exception for
paying health insurance premiums applies only if the account owner (1) has received
unemployment compensation for at least 12 consecutive weeks, (2) receives the
13 A qualified retirement plan is defined in statute at 26 U.S.C. §4974(c) as: “(1) a plan
described in section 401(a) which includes a trust exempt from tax under section 501(a), (2)
an annuity plan described in section 403(a), (3) an annuity contract described in section
403(b), (4) an individual retirement account described in section 408(a), or (5) an individual
retirement annuity described in section 408(b).”
14 A Qualified Domestic Relations Order divides the assets of a couple at divorce. The
alternate payee is usually a former spouse and/or a minor dependent of the divorced couple.
15 The individual is not prohibited from being employed, or even from returning to work for