Order Code RL31744
[…] required the defendant to prove that each actor was an adult at the time the material was
produced.
51 Previously quoted in the second paragraph of the text accompanying note 19, supra.

CRS-13
dated the CPPA. Though the Court left open whether prosecutions in either of these
instances would be constitutional, it did say that “[t]he Government may not suppress
lawful speech as a means to suppress unlawful speech.”52 The affirmative defense
in S. 151 would arguably not prevent the suppression of lawful speech in some cases.
Fourth provision. Section 5 of S. 151 would revise the definition in 18
U.S.C. § 2256 of “minor,” which is “any person under the age of eighteen years,” to
add that the term “shall not be construed to require proof of the actual identity of the
person.”
Section 5 would also revise the definition of “sexually explicit conduct,” which
is what a visual depiction must depict an actual minor to be engaged in for it to be
illegal under 18 U.S.C. § 2252 (or, as discussed below, what, under S. 151, virtual