Order Code RL31696
[…] Again, the President has the authority to change these regulations by removing
North Korea from the list of restricted countries.
Access to Assets
On December 16, 1950, President Truman invoked authority granted his office
under the Trading with the Enemy Act to declare that a U.S. national emergency
existed because of recent events in Korea (and elsewhere, as “world conquest by
communist imperialism is a goal of the forces of aggression that have been loosed
26 (...continued)
2370(h)), secs. 502(b)(1) and (b)(2)(A) of the Trade Act of 1974 (P.L. 93-618; 19 U.S.C.
2462(b)(2)(A)), sec. 5(b) of the Export Administration Act of 1979 (50 U.S.C. App.
2404(b)), and sec. 43 of the Bretton Woods Agreements Act (P.L. 79-171; 22 U.S.C. 286aa),
the latter of which requires the U.S. Executive Directors to the International Monetary Fund
“to actively oppose any facility involving use of Fund credit by any Communist
dictatorship...”.
27 22 CFR Part 126.1, authorized pursuant to section 38 of the Arms Export Control Act
(P.L. 90-629; 22 U.S.C. 2778).
28 27 CFR 47.52.

CRS-12
upon the world”).29 A few days later, the Department of the Treasury issued Foreign