Order Code RL31696
[…] Import Bank Act and the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, or necessary for the
President to exercise waiver authority made available to his office under those Acts,
to make these other laws inapplicable to North Korea.26
23 P.L. 107-115, continued into Fiscal Year 2003 by P.L. 107-229, as amended. FY 2003
foreign assistance appropriations is currently under consideration as part of an omnibus
continuing resolution, H.J. Res. 2.
24 Section 2(b)(2) of P.L. 79-173 (12 U.S.C. 635(b)(2)). Amended in 1986 to include this
ban on funding to Marxist-Leninist states.
25 Section 620(f) of P.L. 87-195 (22 U.S.C. 2370(f)). Consider also subsec. (h) of that
section, which requires the President to “adopt regulations and establish procedures to
insure that United States foreign aid is not used in a manner which, contrary to the best
interests of the United States, promotes or assistants the foreign aid projects or activities of
any country that is a Communist country for purposes of subsection (f).” Consider also sec.
5(b) of the Export Administration Act of 1979, which requires the President to “establish
as a list of controlled countries those countries set forth in section 620(f) of the Foreign
Assistance Act of 1961...”.