Order Code IB10076
[…] in §108 of the FY1997 Interior Appropriations Act — prohibiting final regulations on R.S.
2477 rights of way without express authorization in an Act of Congress — is presumed to
be permanent law, and thus re-enactment of the provision in subsequent appropriations acts
has been unnecessary. Nonetheless, with the new Bush Administration policy, Congress
might again address the issue.
National Monuments and the Antiquities Act (by Carol Hardy Vincent)
Background. Presidential establishment of national monuments under the Antiquities
Act of 1906 (16 U.S.C. §§431 et seq.) has been contentious. The President may proclaim
national monuments on federal lands containing “historic landmarks, historic and prehistoric
structures, and other objects of historic or scientific interest.” The President is to reserve “the
smallest area compatible with the proper care and management” of the protected objects.
Congress subsequently limited the President’s authority in Wyoming and Alaska.
Administrative Actions. President Clinton’s proclamation of 19 new monuments,