Order Code 98-326
[…] and circumstances involved in the 2 proceedings, without requiring that any one or more
factors be identical. (3) In requesting a stay under paragraph (1), the Government may, in
appropriate cases, submit evidence ex parte in order to avoid disclosing any matter that may
adversely affect a related investigation or a related criminal case. If the Government makes
such an ex parte submission, the plaintiff shall be given an opportunity to make a submission
to the court, not ex parte, and the court may, in its discretion, request further information
from either party,” 18 U.S.C. 2712. Section 2712 expires on December 31, 2005 with the
other USA PATRIOT Act provisions that sunset on that date, 115 Stat. 295 (2001).
61 “If a court or appropriate department or agency determines that the United States or any
of its departments or agencies has violated any provision of this chapter, and the court or
appropriate department or agency finds that the circumstances surrounding the violation raise
serious questions about whether or not an officer or employee of the United States acted
willfully or intentionally with respect to the violation, the department or agency shall, upon
receipt of a true and correct copy of the decision and findings of the court or appropriate
department or agency promptly initiate a proceeding to determine whether disciplinary
action against the officer or employee is warranted. If the head of the department or agency
involved determines that disciplinary action is not warranted, he or she shall notify the
Inspector General with jurisdiction over the department or agency concerned and shall
provide the Inspector General with the reasons for such determination,” 18 U.S.C. 2520(f).

CRS-22
Until recently, the American Bar Association (ABA) considered it ethical
misconduct for an attorney to intercept or record a conversation without the consent
of all of the parties to the conversation, ABA Formal Op. 337 (1974). The reaction