Order Code 98-326
[…] Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure) may authorize an application to a Federal judge of
competent jurisdiction for, and such judge may grant, in conformity with section 2518 of this
title, an order authorizing or approving the interception of electronic communications by an
investigative or law enforcement officer having responsibility for the investigation of the
offense as to which the application is made, when such interception may provide or has
provided evidence of any Federal felony,” 18 U.S.C. 2516(3). The less demanding
procedures of 18 U.S.C. 2701-2711 may be used with respect to e-mail or other electronic
communications that are in storage; recourse to subsection 2516(3) is only necessary when
on-going electronic communications are to be “intercepted.”
116 “The principal prosecuting attorney of any State, or the principal prosecuting attorney
of any political subdivision thereof, if such attorney is authorized by a statute of that State
to make application to a State court judge of competent jurisdiction for an order authorizing
or approving the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications, may apply to such
judge for, and such judge may grant in conformity with section 2518 of this chapter and with
the applicable State statute an order authorizing, or approving the interception of wire, oral,
or electronic communications by investigative or law enforcement officers having
responsibility for the investigation of the offense as to which the application is made, when
such interception may provide or has provided evidence of the commission of the offense
of murder, kidnapping, gambling, robbery, bribery, extortion, or dealing in narcotic drugs,
marihuana or other dangerous drugs, or other crime dangerous to life, limb, or property, and
punishable by imprisonment for more than one year, designated in any applicable State
statute authorizing such interception, or any conspiracy to commit any of the foregoing
offenses,” 18 U.S.C. 2516(2).
117 Requirements that may be excused under the circumstances provided in subsections (11)
and (12) sometimes referred to as authorizing “roving wiretaps”:

CRS-43
- a particular description of the communications to be intercepted, and