Order Code 98-326
[…] person. A denial of the application made under this subsection may be reviewed as provided
in section 1803 of this title,” 50 U.S.C. 1805(f); see also, 50 U.S.C. 1824(e). The
Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2002, P.L. 107-108, extended the permissible
duration of emergency orders from 24 to 72 hours in both instances as noted above, 115 Stat.
1402 (2001).

CRS-61
requirement of a court order when the targets are limited to communications among
or between foreign powers or involve nonverbal communications from places under
the open and exclusive control of a foreign power, 50 U.S.C. 1802(a)(1),(4).156 The
second of these is replete with reporting requirements to Congress and the FISA
court, 50 U.S.C. 1802(a)(2),(3).157 These and the twin war time exceptions158 may
156 “(1) Notwithstanding any other law, the President, through the Attorney General, may
authorize electronic surveillance without a court order under this subchapter to acquire
foreign intelligence information for periods of up to one year if the Attorney General
certifies in writing under oath that – (A) the electronic surveillance is solely directed at – (i)
the acquisition of the contents of communications transmitted by means of communications
used exclusively between or among foreign powers, as defined in section 1801(a)(1), (2), or
(3) of this title; or (ii) the acquisition of technical intelligence, other than the spoken
communications of individuals, from property or premises under the open and exclusive
control of a foreign power, as defined in section 1801(a)(1), (2), or (3) of this title; (B) there
is no substantial likelihood that the surveillance will acquire the contents of any
communication to which a United States person is a party; and (C) the proposed
minimization procedures with respect to such surveillance meet the definition of
minimization procedures under section 1801(h) of this title; and – if the Attorney General
reports such minimization procedures and any changes thereto to the House Permanent
Select Committee on Intelligence and the Senate Select Committee on Intelligence at least
thirty days prior to their effective date, unless the Attorney General determines immediate
action is required and notifies the committees immediately of such minimization procedures
and the reason for their becoming effective immediately. . . .
“(4) With respect to electronic surveillance authorized by this subsection, the Attorney
General may direct a specified communication common carrier to -- (A) furnish all
information, facilities, or technical assistance necessary to accomplish the electronic