Order Code 98-326
[…] communication service or an officer, agent, or employee of, or a person under contract with,
such a provider, in the normal course of the business of providing that wire or electronic
communication service . . . to send through the mail, send or carry in interstate or foreign
commerce, or manufacture, assemble, possess, or sell any electronic, mechanical, or other
device knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily
useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic
communications,” 18 U.S.C. 2512(2)(a).
86 “(2) It shall not be unlawful under this section for . . . (b) an officer, agent, or employee
of, or a person under contract with, the United States, a State, or a political subdivision
thereof, in the normal course of the activities of the United States, a State, or a political
subdivision thereof, to send through the mail, send or carry in interstate or foreign
commerce, or manufacture, assemble, possess, or sell any electronic, mechanical, or other
device knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily
useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic
communications.
“(3) It shall not be unlawful under this section to advertise for sale a device described
in subsection (1) of this section if the advertisement is mailed, sent, or carried in interstate
or foreign commerce solely to a domestic provider of wire or electronic communication