Order Code 98-326
[…] mandatory $500 civil fine.
“(b) The court may use any means within its authority to enforce an injunction issued

CRS-18
to wiretap or eavesdrop in violation of Title III is subject to confiscation by the
United States, either in a separate civil proceeding or a part of the prosecution of the
offender.52
In addition to exemptions previously mentioned, Title III provides a defense to
criminal liability based on good faith.53 As noted below, the defense seems to lack
under paragraph (ii)(A), and shall impose a civil fine of not less than $500 for each violation
of such an injunction.” 18 U.S.C. 2511(5).
Under 18 U.S.C. 2520, victims may recover no more than damages of not less than $50
nor more than $500 for the first offense, increased to $100 and $1000 for subsequent
offenses.
52 18 U.S.C. 2513 (“Any electronic, mechanical, or other device used, sent, carried,
manufactured, assembled, possessed, sold, or advertised in violation of section 2511 or
section 2512 of this chapter may be seized and forfeited to the United States. . .”); 18 U.S.C.
983(a)(3)(C)(“In lieu of, or in addition to, filing a civil forfeiture complaint, the Government
may include a forfeiture allegation in a criminal indictment. . .”).
53 “A good faith reliance on – (1) a court warrant or order, a grand jury subpoena, a