Order Code 98-326
[…] government have a “measurable” foreign intelligence purpose when it seeks a FISA
surveillance order, In re Sealed Case, 310 F.3d 717, 734-35 (F.I.S.Ct.Rev. 2002). The
language will revert to “the purpose” when the sunset provision takes effect after December
31, 2005.
112 50 U.S.C. 1827 (“A person is guilty of an offense if he intentionally – (1) under color of
law for the purpose of obtaining foreign intelligence information, executes a physical search
within the United States except as authorized by statute . . . .”); 50 U.S.C. 1828 (“An
aggrieved person, other than a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power, as defined in
section 1801(a) or (b)(1)(A), respectively, of this title, whose premises, property,
information, or material has been subjected to a physical search within the United States or
about whom information obtained by such a physical search has been disclosed or used in
violation of section 1827 of this title shall have a cause of action against any person who
committed such violation . . . .”); 18 U.S.C. 2712(a)(“Any person who is aggrieved by any
willful violation of . . . section[] 305(a) . . . of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act
[relating to the use of information acquired from a physical search under the Act] may