Order Code 98-326
[…] are punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years and/or a fine of not more
than $250,000, id. and expose the offender to civil liability.107 By virtue of USA
PATRIOT Act amendments, victims of any improper use of information secured
under a FISA surveillance order may also be entitled to actual or statutory
damages.108
104 The USA PATRIOT Act amended the definition of “electronic surveillance” so as to
exclude interception of the electronic communications of a trespasser within the computer
system of another thereby removing it from the prohibitions of section 1809, 115 Stat. 392
(2001). This is among the USA PATRIOT Act amendments that do not sunset on December
31, 2005, 115 Stat. 295 (2001).
105 “There is Federal jurisdiction over an offense under this section if the person committing
the offense was an officer or employee of the United States at the time the offense was
committed,” 50 U.S.C. 1809(d). For others, criminal proscriptions and exemptions of Title
III (18 U.S.C. 2510-2518) would apply.
106 “It is a defense to a prosecution under subsection (a) of this section that the defendant
was a law enforcement or investigative officer engaged in the course of his official duties
and the electronic surveillance was authorized by and conducted pursuant to a search warrant
or court order of a court of competent jurisdiction,” 50 U.S.C. 1809(d).
107 “An aggrieved person, other than a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power, as
defined in section 1801(a) or (b)(1)(A) of this title, respectively, who has been subjected to
an electronic surveillance or about whom information obtained by electronic surveillance of