Order Code 98-326
[…] shall furnish such investigative or law enforcement officer all additional information,
facilities and technical assistance including installation and operation of the device
unobtrusively and with a minimum of interference with the services that the person so
ordered by the court accords the party with respect to whom the installation and use is to take
place, if such installation and assistance is directed by a court order as provided in section
3123(b)(2) of this title. Unless otherwise ordered by the court, the results of the trap and
trace device shall be furnished, pursuant to section 3123(b) or section 3125 of this title, to
the officer of a law enforcement agency, designated in the court order, at reasonable intervals
during regular business hours for the duration of the order.
“(c) A provider of a wire or electronic communication service, landlord, custodian, or
other person who furnishes facilities or technical assistance pursuant to this section shall be
reasonably compensated for such reasonable expenses incurred in providing such facilities
and assistance.

“(d) No cause of action shall lie in any court against any provider of a wire or
electronic communication service, its officers, employees, agents, or other specified persons
for providing information, facilities, or assistance in accordance with a court order under this