Order Code 98-326
[…] established under section 1803(a) of this title a copy of his certification. Such certification
shall be maintained under security measures established by the Chief Justice with the
concurrence of the Attorney General, in consultation with the Director of Central
Intelligence, and shall remain sealed unless – (A) an application for a court order with
respect to the surveillance is made under sections 1801(h)(4) and 1804 of this title; or (B)
the certification is necessary to determine the legality of the surveillance under section
1806(f) of this title,” 50 U.S.C. 1802(a)(2),(3); see, 50 U.S.C. 1822(a)(2),(3) for physical
search counterpart.
158 “Notwithstanding any other law, the President, through the Attorney General, may
authorize electronic surveillance without a court order under this subchapter to acquire
foreign intelligence information for a period not to exceed fifteen calendar days following
a declaration of war by the Congress, “ 50 U.S.C. 1811.
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the President, through the Attorney

CRS-62
be subject to constitutional limitations, particularly when Americans are the