Order Code 98-326
[…] surveillance sunsets, 115 Stat. 295 (2001).
153 “An order approving an electronic surveillance under this section shall. . . (2) direct. . .
(C) that such carrier, landlord, custodian, or other person maintain under security procedures
approved by the Attorney General and the Director of Central Intelligence any records
concerning the surveillance or the aid furnished that such person wishes to retain; and (D)
that the applicant compensate, at the prevailing rate, such carrier, landlord, custodian, or
other person for furnishing such aid,” 50 U.S.C. 1805(c)(2)(C),(D); see, 50 U.S.C.
1824(c)(2)(C),(D). Only the physical search order must also insist that “the federal officer
conducting the physical search promptly report to the court the circumstances and results of
the physical search,” 50 U.S.C. 1824(c)(2)(E).

CRS-60
• expire when its purpose is accomplished but not later than after 90 days
generally (after 120 days in the case of foreign agents and after a year in the
case of foreign governments or their entities or factions of foreign nations)