Order Code 98-326
[…] CRS-52
An order authorizing installation and use of a pen register or trap and trace
device must:
• specify
- the person (if known) upon whose telephone line the device is to be
installed,
- the person (if known) who is the subject of the criminal investigation,
- the telephone number, (if known) the location of the line to which the
device is to be attached, and geographical range of the device,
- a description of the crime to which the investigation relates;
• upon request, direct carrier assistance pursuant to section 3124;137
• terminate within 60 days, unless extended;
18 U.S.C. 3122.
137 “(a) Upon the request of an attorney for the Government or an officer of a law
enforcement agency authorized to install and use a pen register under this chapter, a provider
of wire or electronic communication service, landlord, custodian, or other person shall
furnish such investigative or law enforcement officer forthwith all information, facilities, and
technical assistance necessary to accomplish the installation of the pen register unobtrusively
and with a minimum of interference with the services that the person so ordered by the court
accords the party with respect to whom the installation and use is to take place, if such
assistance is directed by a court order as provided in section 3123(b)(2) of this title.
“(b) Upon the request of an attorney for the Government or an officer of a law
enforcement agency authorized to receive the results of a trap and trace device under this
chapter, a provider of a wire or electronic communication service, landlord, custodian, or