Order Code 98-326
[…] for no other purpose. The Act operates in the field of foreign intelligence gathering,
primarily through a Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court whose judges grant or
reject petitions for wiretap and electronic surveillance orders, orders authorizing
physical searches and seizures, pen register and trap and trace orders, and orders to
the surrender of tangible items.
The Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court is comprised of eleven federal
court judges designated by the Chief Justice to sit on the Court for a single seven
year term, 50 U.S.C. 1803(a),(b),(d).141 In the area of wiretaps and physical
searches,142 the judges of the Court individually receive and approve or reject
requests, authorized by the Attorney General, to conduct four specific types of
141 “(a) Court to hear applications and grant orders; record of denial; transmittal to court of
review – The Chief Justice of the United States shall publicly designate seven 11 district
court judges from seven of the United States judicial circuits of whom no fewer than 3 shall
reside within 20 miles of the District of Columbia who shall constitute a court which shall
have jurisdiction to hear applications for and grant orders approving electronic surveillance
anywhere within the United States under the procedures set forth in this chapter, except that
no judge designated under this subsection shall hear the same application for electronic
surveillance under this chapter which has been denied previously by another judge
designated under this subsection. If any judge so designated denies an application for an
order authorizing electronic surveillance under this chapter, such judge shall provide
immediately for the record a written statement of each reason for his decision and, on motion
of the United States, the record shall be transmitted, under seal, to the court of review
established in subsection (b) of this section transmitted under seal, to the court of review
established in subsection (b) of this section.
“(b) Court of review; record, transmittal to Supreme Court – The Chief Justice shall
publicly designate three judges, one of whom shall be publicly designated as the presiding
judge, from the United States district courts or courts of appeals who together shall comprise