Order Code 98-326
[…] intelligence information. . . . Once the certification is made, it is subjected to only minimal
scrutiny by the courts”). The USA PATRIOT Act changed “the purpose” to “a significant
purpose,” a change which the FISA review court concluded demands only that the
government have a “measurable” foreign intelligence purpose when it seeks a FISA
surveillance order, In re Sealed Case, 310 F.3d 717, 734-35 (F.I.S.Ct.Rev. 2002). The
language will revert to “the purpose” when the sunset provision takes effect after December
31, 2005.
112 50 U.S.C. 1827 (“A person is guilty of an offense if he intentionally – (1) under color of
law for the purpose of obtaining foreign intelligence information, executes a physical search
within the United States except as authorized by statute . . . .”); 50 U.S.C. 1828 (“An
aggrieved person, other than a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power, as defined in
section 1801(a) or (b)(1)(A), respectively, of this title, whose premises, property,