Order Code 98-326
[…] 132 “(1) A governmental entity acting under section 2703(b) of this title may – (A) where
a court order is sought, include in the application a request, which the court shall grant, for
an order delaying the notification required under section 2703(b) of this title for a period not
to exceed ninety days, if the court determines that there is reason to believe that notification
of the existence of the court order may have an adverse result described in paragraph (2) of
this subsection . . . (4) Extensions of the delay of notification provided in section 2703 of up
to ninety days each may be granted by the court upon application . . . but only in accordance
with subsection (b) of this section,” 18 U.S.C. 2705(a)(1)(A), (4).
133 “(1) A governmental entity acting under section 2703(b) of this title may . . . (B) where
an administrative subpoena authorized by a Federal or State statute or a Federal or State
grand jury subpoena is obtained, delay the notification required under section 2703(b) of this
title for a period not to exceed ninety days upon the execution of a written certification of
a supervisory official that there is reason to believe that notification of the existence of the
subpoena may have an adverse result described in paragraph (2) of this subsection. . . (4)
Extensions of the delay of notification provided in section 2703 of up to ninety days each
may be granted . . . by certification by a governmental entity, but only in accordance with
subsection (b) of this section,” 18 U.S.C. 2705(a)(1)(B), (4).

CRS-51
• with a subpoena in some instances.134
Most customer identification, use, and billing information can be secured
simply with a subpoena and without customer notification.135
Pen Registers and Trap and Trace Devices