Order Code RL30116
[…] with the CRA. But the Senate did not receive the rule until March 15, 2002. The General
Counsel determined that the rule could not become effective until May 14, 2002, 60 days
following the Senate’s receipt.
CRS-4
impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest.”6 Second, the President
may determine that a rule should take effect earlier because of an imminent threat to
health or safety or other emergency; to insure the enforcement of the criminal laws;
for national security purposes; or to implement an international trade agreement.
Section 801(c). Finally, a third route is available under Section 801(a)(5) which
provides that “the effective date of a rule shall not be delayed by operation of this
chapter beyond the date on which either House of Congress votes to reject a joint
resolution of disapproval under Section 802.”
All other rules take effect “as otherwise allowed by law” after having been
submitted to Congress under Section 801(a)(1). Section 801(a)(4). Under the
Administrative Procedure Act, a final rule may go into effect 30 days after it is