Order Code RL30116
[…] joint resolution of disapproval.”69 Thereafter, “the agency must give effect to the
resolution of disapproval.”70 The full statement on the issue is as follows:
66 Legislative History, supra, n. 33..
67 See e.g., North Haven Bd. of Education v. Bell, 456 U.S. 512, 530-31 (1982); Pacific Gas
& Electric Co. v. Energy Resources Conservation & Development Commission, 461 U.S.
190, 220 n.23 (1983); Grove City College v. Bell , 465 U.S. 555, 567 (1984).
68 Legislative History at S 3686.
69 Id.
70 Id.
CRS-26
Effect of enactment of a joint resolution of
disapproval
Subsection 801(b)(1) provides that: “A rule shall not
take effect (or continue), if the Congress enacts a joint
resolution of disapproval, described under section
802, of the rule.” Subsection 801(b)(2) provides that
such a disapproval rule “may not be reissued in
substantially the same form, and a new rule that is
substantially the same as such a rule may not be
issued, unless the reissued or new rule is specifically
authorized by a law enacted after the date of the joint
resolution disapproving the original rule.” Subsection
801(b)(2) is necessary to prevent circumvention of a
resolution disapproval. Nevertheless, it may have a
different impact on the issuing agencies depending on
the nature of the underlying law that authorized the
rule.
If the law that authorized the disapproved rule