Order Code RL30116
[…] and substantive rules, guidelines, formal and informal statements, policy
proclamations, employee manuals and memoranda of understanding, among other
types of actions. Thus a broad range of agency action is potentially subject to
congressional review.
The Comptroller General and the Administrator of the Office of Information and
Regulatory Affairs (OIRA) of the Office of Management and Budget have particular
responsibilities with respect to a “major rule,” defined as a rule that will likely have
an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more, increase costs or prices for
1 Section 804(3) excludes from the definition “(A) any rule of particular applicability,
including a rule that approves or prescribes for the future rates, wages, prices, services, or
allowance therefore, corporate or financial structures, reorganizations, mergers, or
acquisitions thereof, or accounting practices or disclosures bearing on any of the foregoing;
(B) any rule relating to agency management or personnel; or (C) any rule of agency
organization, or practice that does not substantially affect the rights or obligations on non-
agency parties.”
2 Attorney General’s Manual on the Administrative Procedure Act 13 (1948).
3 Avoyelles Sportmsmen’s League, Inc., v. Marsh, 715 F.2d 897 (5th Cir. 1983).
CRS-3
consumers, industries or state and local governments, or have significant adverse
effects on the economy.