Order Code 95-797 A
[…] U.S.C. § 300aa-22(c).
Sections 1714-1717 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002, Public Law 107-
296, provided that injuries caused by components and ingredients of vaccines
covered by the Program are subject to the Program. This amendment was reportedly
intended to protect Eli Lilly from lawsuits alleging injuries caused by Thimerosal, a
preservative containing mercury that is used in some vaccines.
Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and
Liability Act (Superfund). This statute overrides state tort law in sections 112(e)
and 309(a), 42 U.S.C. §§ 9612(e) and 9658(a). Section 112(e) provides that,
“[r]egardless of any State statutory or common law to the contrary,” no person who
asserts a claim against the Fund shall be deemed to have waived any other claim
arising from the same transaction. Section 309(a) provides that, “[i]n the case of any
action brought under State law for personal injury, or property damages, which are