Order Code 95-797 A
[…] law, “only if the plaintiff establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the harm
that is the subject of the action was the result of conduct carried out by the defendant
with a conscious, flagrant indifference to the rights or safety of others.” It also
provides: “The aggregate allowable awards to all rail passengers, against all
defendants, for all claims, including claims for punitive damages, arising from a
single accident or incident, shall not exceed $200,000,000.”
.
Aviation Medical Assistance Act of 1998, P.L. 105-170 (1998), 49
U.S.C. § 44701 note. This statute provides that an air carrier shall not be liable
for damages “arising out of the performance of the air carrier in obtaining or
attempting to obtain the assistance of a passenger in an in-flight medical emergency,
or out of the acts or omissions of the passenger rendering the assistance, if the
passenger is not an employee or agent of the carrier and the carrier in good faith
believes that the passenger is a medically qualified individual.” In addition, an
individual in such circumstances shall not be liable unless he or she “is guilty of
gross negligence or willful misconduct.”
Biomaterials Access Assurance Act of 1998, P.L. 105-230 (1998), 21
U.S.C. §§ 1601-1606. This statute limits the products liability under state law of