Order Code 95-797 A
[…] organizations with fewer than 50 full-time employees, (2) a “clear and convincing
evidence” standard for the recovery of punitive damages, (3) the elimination of joint
and several liability except in cases of specific intent to injure or knowing
commission of fraud, and except in some cases in which damages against a defendant
are uncollectible, and (4) except in the case of an “intentional tort arising independent

CRS-24
of a contract,” a prohibition on damages for economic loss, including lost profits or
sales.
Cardiac Arrest Survival Act of 2000, P.L. 106-505, § 404 (2000), 42
U.S.C. § 238q. This statute provides good Samaritan protections regarding
automated external defibrillators (AEDs). It provides that, with exceptions, “any
person who uses or attempts to use an automated external defibrillator device on a
victim of a perceived medical emergency is immune from civil liability; and in
addition, any person who acquired the device is immune from such liability,” except
in specified circumstances.
A defendant shall not have immunity under this statute if the defendant (1)
commits willful or criminal misconduct or gross negligence, (2) is a licensed or
certified health professional acting within the scope of employment or agency, (3) is