Order Code 95-797 A
[…] the result of the claimant’s having been at actual risk of physical injury, if such injury
or risk was caused by the negligence or fault of a crewmember or the manager, agent,
master, owner, or operator. Such liability also may not be limited if it the emotional
distress, mental suffering, or psychological injury was intentionally inflicted, or
involved sexual harassment, sexual assault, or rape by a crewmember or the manager,
agent, master, owner, or operator.
Bill Emerson Good Samaritan Food Donation Act, P.L. 104-210
(1996), 42 U.S.C. § 1791. This statute provides that a person or gleaner (“a person
who harvests for free distribution to the needy”), except in cases of gross negligence
or intentional misconduct, “shall not be subject to civil or criminal liability arising
from the nature, age, packaging, or condition of apparently wholesome food or an
apparently fit grocery product that the person or gleaner donates in good faith to a
non-profit organization for ultimate distribution to needy individuals.” The nonprofit
organization that receives the donation shall also not be liable, except in cases of
gross negligence or intentional misconduct. The statute defines “gross negligence”
as “voluntary and conscious conduct (including a failure to act) by a person who, at