Order Code 95-797 A
[…] individual harmed.”
The Volunteer Protection Act of 1997 preempts inconsistent state laws except
to the extent that such laws provide additional protection from liability to volunteers,

CRS-23
nonprofit organizations, or governmental entities. In addition, it allows states to
enact statutes “declaring the election of such State that this Act shall not apply to
such civil action in the State.” If they do so, then the statute would not apply in any
action if all parties to the action are citizens of the state.
Amtrak Reform and Accountability Act of 1997, P.L. 105-134, § 161
(1997), 49 U.S.C. § 28103. This statute limits damages in rail accidents. It
permits punitive damages to be awarded, to the extent permitted by applicable state
law, “only if the plaintiff establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the harm
that is the subject of the action was the result of conduct carried out by the defendant
with a conscious, flagrant indifference to the rights or safety of others.” It also
provides: “The aggregate allowable awards to all rail passengers, against all
defendants, for all claims, including claims for punitive damages, arising from a
single accident or incident, shall not exceed $200,000,000.”
.
Aviation Medical Assistance Act of 1998, P.L. 105-170 (1998), 49