Order Code RL31649
[…] by February 17, 2002 in order to benefit from the liability limitation.
1249 U.S.C. § 40101 note; P. L. 107-42, title IV, as amended by P. L. 107-71, title II. See
CRS Report RL31179, The September 11th Victim Compensation Fund of 2001.

CRS-7
Section 1201 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 extended the period during
which section 201(b) would apply to December 31, 2003. It also gave certifying
authority for operation of the liability limitation to the Secretary of Homeland
Security instead of the Secretary of Transportation, and it codified the section in 49
U.S.C. § 44303.
Federal Flight Deck Officers
Section 1402 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 created 49 U.S.C. § 44921
to “establish a program to deputize volunteer pilots of air carriers providing
passenger air transportation or intrastate passenger air transportation as Federal law
enforcement officers to defend the flight decks of aircraft of such air carriers against
of criminal violence or air piracy. Such officers shall be known as ‘Federal flight
deck officers.’” Subsection (h) of section 44921 provides: “(1) An air carrier shall not
be liable for damages in any action . . . arising out of a Federal flight deck officer’s
use of or failure to use a firearm,” and “(2) A Federal flight deck officer shall not be
liable for . . . acts or omissions . . . in defending the flight deck of an aircraft unless
the officer is guilty of gross negligence or willful misconduct.”
Subsection (h)(3) provides: “For purposes of an action against the United States
with respect to acts or omissions of a Federal flight deck officer in defending the
flight deck of an aircraft, the officer shall be treated as an of the Federal
Government.”