Order Code 96-809 A
[…] take action with respect to that legislation;
(b) technical advice or assistance given at the request of a governmental body;
(c) so-called “self-defense” communications before governmental bodies, that
is, communications on those issues that might affect the charity’s existence,
powers, duties, tax-exempt status, or deductibility of contributions to it; and
(d) contacts with officials unrelated to affecting specific legislation, even those
that involve general discussions of broad social or economic problems which
are the subject of pending legislation.6
Section 501(c)(4) Civic Organizations
Organizations which are tax exempt under section 501(c)(4) of the Internal
Revenue Code are generally described as “[c]ivic leagues or organizations not
operated for profit but operated exclusively for the promotion of social welfare ....”
If a civic league or social welfare organization is tax exempt under § 501(c)(4) of the
Internal Revenue Code, there is generally no tax consequence for lobbying or
advocacy activities (as long as such expenditures are in relation to their exempt
function).