Order Code RL31514
[…] $78,235,000, ...4
As a general matter, appropriations may be spent only on the purposes specified.
This requirement is codified in 31 U.S.C. 1301(a), which states: “Appropriations
shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except
as otherwise provided by law.”
Further, appropriations may not be transferred to other accounts without
statutory approval; any appropriations so transferred are subject to the same
limitations provided under the original appropriations, except as otherwise provided
by law. This requirement is stated in 31 U.S.C. 1532, which reads in part:
An amount available under law may be withdrawn from one appropriation
account and credited to another or to a working fund only when authorized by
law. Except as specifically provided by law, an amount authorized to be
withdrawn and credited is available for the same purpose and subject to the same
limitations provided by the law appropriating the amount.
According to the General Accounting Office (GAO), an unauthorized
transfer—which would violate the two statutory requirements cited above—could
result in excessive spending in the receiving account, thereby incurring a violation
of the Antideficiency Act as well.5
3(...continued)