Order Code RL31514
[…] For necessary expenses for the Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease
Registry (ATSDR) in carrying out activities set forth in sections 104(i),
111(c)(4), and 111(c)(14) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response,
Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (CERCLA), as amended; section 118(f)
of the Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act of 1986 (SARA), as
amended; and section 3019 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act, as amended,
$78,235,000, ...4
As a general matter, appropriations may be spent only on the purposes specified.
This requirement is codified in 31 U.S.C. 1301(a), which states: “Appropriations
shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except
as otherwise provided by law.”
Further, appropriations may not be transferred to other accounts without
statutory approval; any appropriations so transferred are subject to the same
limitations provided under the original appropriations, except as otherwise provided
by law.