Order Code RL31514
[…] see the remarks of Senators McCain, Levin, and others, and inserted documentation, on
pages S7794-7799 in the Congressional Record of August 1, 2002.

CRS-4
Transfer Authority in Substantive Legislation. With regard to
substantive legislation, the leading examples of appropriations transfer authority
provided to the executive branch arguably pertain to reorganization. Authority to
transfer funds within an agency or between agencies in order to effectuate an
approved transfer of functions is provided in 31 U.S.C. 1531(a), which states:
The balance of an appropriation available and necessary to finance or
discharge a function or activity transferred or assigned under law within an
executive agency or from one executive agency to another may be transferred to
and used—
(1) by the organizational unit or agency to which the function or activity
was transferred or assigned; and
(2) for a purpose for which the appropriation was originally available.9
Subsections 1531(b) and (c) set forth procedures for implementing
appropriations transfers in connection with such reorganizations.
Several different types of appropriations transfer authority also have been
included in substantive legislation creating various departments. The Department of