Order Code 95-406 A
[…] client paid him, he (the lawyer) was reasonably without cause to believe that the money was
subject to forfeiture because he reasonably believed that his client would be found not
guilty.

CRS-9
violate the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment or criminal defendants’ Sixth
Amendment right to counsel of choice.
Section 2253(c) provides that, prior to conviction, upon application of the
United States, a court may enter a restraining order or injunction “to preserve the
availability of property . . . for forfeiture.” Section 2253(d) authorizes a court to
issue a warrant for the seizure of property upon the government’s showing of
“probable cause to believe that the property to be seized would, in the event of
conviction, be subject to forfeiture and that an order under subsection (c) of this
section may not be sufficient to assure the availability of the property for forfeiture.”
In American Library Association v. Thornburgh, a federal district court declared
these provisions unconstitutional insofar as they allow “seizure or restraint . . .
without a prior adversarial hearing.”15 The court based this holding on the Supreme
Court’s decision in Fort Wayne Books, Inc. v.