Order Code 95-406 A
[…] of such conduct,” if “such person knows or has reason to know that such notice or
advertisement will be transported in interstate or foreign commerce by any means
including by computer or mailed,” or if “such notice or advertisement is transported
[apparently even without the defendant’s knowing or having reason to know] in inter-
state or foreign commerce by any means including by computer or mailed.”8
Subsection (d) sets forth the criminal penalties for violations of subsections (a),
(b), or (c); it was amended by P.L. 104-208, § 121, and by P.L. 105-314, § 201, to
increase the penalties.
Section 2251A. Selling or Buying of Children. This section imposes a
minimum 20-year sentence on “[a]ny parent, legal guardian, or other person having
custody or control of a minor who sells or otherwise transfers custody or control of
8 Italics added. The provision seems redundant (with knowledge never required) because,
for a person to know that an advertisement will be transported logically requires that it be
transported. Perhaps what it means is that the person expect it to be transported, whether
or not it actually is.

CRS-5
such minor, or offers to sell or otherwise transfer custody or control of such minor”
(1) with knowledge that, as a consequence of the sale or transfer, the minor will be
portrayed in child pornography, or (2) with intent to promote the participation of the
minor in child pornography. It imposes the same sentence on the person who
purchases or otherwise obtains custody or control of the child for one of these
purposes. “Custody or control” is defined to include “temporary supervision or
responsibility for a minor whether legally or illegally obtained.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 2256(7).
In order for a person to be guilty under § 2251A, there must be a nexus with
interstate or foreign commerce, namely that, in the course of the offense, either the
minor or the defendant have traveled in interstate or foreign commerce, the offer for
transfer of custody or control have been “communicated or transported in interstate
or foreign commerce by any means including by computer or mail,” or the offense
have been committed in a territory or possession of the United States.
Section 2252. Certain activities relating to material involving the sexual
exploitation of minors. This section, unlike § 2252A, applies only to child
pornography that depicts actual children.