Order Code 95-406 A
[…] virtually indistinguishable from real children engaged in sexually explicit conduct,”
and upheld as such. Id. at 1411.
In response to Ashcroft, bills were introduced in the 107th Congress that would
continue to ban some child pornography that was produced without the use of an
actual child. The Senate bills are S. 2520 and S. 2511; the House bill is H.R. 4623,
which was identical to S. 2511, but which was amended by the House Judiciary
Committee and reported on June 24, 2002 (H.Rept. 107-526), and passed by the
House without further amendment on June 25, 2002.
Section 2257. Recordkeeping requirements. This section, which was
declared unconstitutional in 1989 and amended in 1990 in order to restore it,
provides:
Whoever produces any book, magazine, periodical, film, videotape, or other
matter which —
(1) contains any visual depiction made after November 1, 1990 [prior to the
1990 amendment this date was February 6, 1978] of actual sexually explicit
conduct; and
(2) is produced in whole or in part with materials which have been mailed
or shipped in interstate or foreign commerce, or is shipped or transported
or is intended for shipment or transportation in interstate or foreign
commerce;
shall create and maintain individually identifiable records pertaining to every
performer portrayed in such visual depiction.

CRS-13
Section 2257 also provides, as it did before the 1990 amendment, that these
records must include the performer’s name and date of birth, and must be made
available to the Attorney General for inspection at all reasonable times. They may
not be used directly or indirectly as evidence against any person with respect to any
violation of law. However, before the amendment, in a prosecution under sections
2251(a) or 2252, failure of the defendant to comply with the recordkeeping
requirements would raise a rebuttable presumption that the performer was a minor.
Producers are required (as they were before the 1990 amendment) to “cause to
be affixed to every copy of any matter” containing visual depictions of actual
sexually explicit conduct “a statement describing where the records required by this
section . . . may be located.”
The word “produce,” as defined by § 2257, both before and after the 1990