Order Code RL30470
[…] financed construction projects and in connection with other large federal contracts.
Executive Order 11246, as presently administered by the Office of Federal Contract
Compliance Programs, requires that all employers with 50 or more employees, and
federal contracts in excess of $50,000.00, file written affirmative action plans with
the government. These must include minority and female hiring goals and timetables
to which the contractor must commit its “good faith” efforts. Race and gender
944 Fed. Reg. 58,509 (Oct. 10, 1979). See also 34 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(vii)(6)(ii)(“Even in the
absence of past discrimination, a recipient in administering a program may take affirmative
action to overcome the effects of conditions which resulted in limiting participation by
persons of a particular race, color, or national origin.”).
1059 Fed. Reg. 8756 (Feb. 23, 1994). See also Letter from Judith A. Winston, General
Counsel, United States Department of Education, to College and University Counsel, July
30, 1996 (reaffirming that it is permissible in appropriate circumstances for colleges and