Order Code RS21295
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 5195a(3) (The term “emergency preparedness” means
“all those activities and measures designed or undertaken to prepare for or minimize the effects
of a hazard upon the civilian population, to deal with the immediate emergency conditions which
would be created by the hazard, and to effectuate emergency repairs to, or the emergency
restoration of, vital utilities and facilities destroyed or damaged by the hazard.” Measures to be
undertaken in preparation for anticipated hazards include the construction of shelters, shelter
areas, and control centers.).
14 See 42 U.S.C. §§ 5172(a) (“The President may make contributions – (1) to a State or local
government for the repair, restoration, reconstruction, or replacement of a public facility which
is damaged or destroyed by a major disaster and for associated expense incurred by such
government; and (2) to a person who owns or operates a private nonprofit facility damaged or
destroyed by a major disaster for the repair, restoration, reconstruction, or replacement of such
facility and for associated expenses incurred by such person.”), 5174(c)(2)(A) (“The President
may provide financial or other assistance under this section to individuals and households to
respond to the disaster-related housing needs of individuals and households who are displaced