Order Code RL31513
[…] knowledge management strategy supported by
appropriate investment in training and
technology; and (F) holding managers and human
resources officers accountable for efficient and
effective human resources management in
support of agency missions in accordance with
merit system principles.
Sec. 2105. Effective date.
Title XXI would become effective 180 days after
the enactment of Division C.
CRS-154
H.R. 5005, as passed by the House
S. 2452, Lieberman Substitute agreed to
July 26, 2002
by Committee, July 25, 2002
S. 2452, Title XXII - Reforms
Relating to Federal Human
Capital Management
Sec. 2201. Inclusion of Agency Human Capital
Strategic Planning in Performance Plans and
Program Performance Reports.
Sec. 2201(a) amends 31 U.S.C. 1115(a)(3) to
read: “provide a description of how the
performance goals and objectives are to be
achieved, including the operational processes,
training, skills and technology, and the human,
capital, information, and other resources and
strategies required to meet those performance
goals and objectives.”
Redesignates 31 U.S.C. 1115(f) and inserts a new
(f) providing that with respect to each agency
with a CHCO, the CHCO would prepare that
portion of the annual performance plan described
under (a)(3) above.
Sec. 2201(b) amends 31 U.S.C. 1116(d) by
adding a new paragraph (5) (old (5) redesignated)