Order Code RL30954
[…] (18 U.S.C. 1953(a)(appended)), for conducting an illegal gambling business (18
U.S.C. 1955(a)(appended)), and for violations of the Travel Act (18 U.S.C. 1952
(appended)) also rise from 5 to 10 years when gambling on “any sporting event or
contest” is involved. And the maximum term of imprisonment for Wire Act offenses
grows from 2 to 5 years.22
The proposal calls for Justice Department directed research on the extent of
illegal sports gambling by juveniles as well as a multifaceted study on sports
gambling with particular emphasis on the college level illegal gambling.23
21 18 U.S.C. 224 now reads: “(a) Whoever carries into effect, attempts to carry into effect,
or conspires with any other person to carry into effect any scheme in commerce to influence,
in any way, by bribery any sporting contest, with knowledge that the purpose of such
scheme is to influence by bribery that contest, shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned
not more than 5 years, or both.
“(b) This section shall not be construed as indicating an intent on the part of Congress
to occupy the field in which this section operates to the exclusion of a law of any State,
territory, Commonwealth, or possession of the United States, and no law of any State,
territory, Commonwealth, or possession of the United States, which would be valid in the
absence of the section shall be declared invalid, and no local authorities shall be deprived
of any jurisdiction over any offense over which they would have jurisdiction in the absence
of this section.
“(c) As used in this section--(1) The term ‘scheme in commerce’ means any scheme
effectuated in whole or in part through the use in interstate or foreign commerce of any
facility for transportation or communication; (2) The term ‘sporting contest’ means any
contest in any sport, between individual contestants or teams of contestants (without regard
to the amateur or professional status of the contestants therein), the occurrence of which is