Order Code RL30954
[…] entity or any of its contractors from sponsoring, operating, licensing or authorizing
sports gambling.7 The Attorney General or aggrieved sports organizations enforce
the Act through court orders which enjoin further violations.8 The Act’s prohibitions
are inapplicable to sports gambling in states where it was lawful at the time the
Weldon (of Florida), Wolf, Frank and Norton.
4 References to S. 718 refer to the amended version approved by the Senate committee.
5 Internet Gambling: A Sketch of Legislative Proposals in the 107th Congress, RS .
6 The relevant text of S. 718 is appended
7 28 U.S.C. 3702 (“It shall be unlawful for--(1) a governmental entity to sponsor, operate,
advertise, promote, license, or authorize by law or compact, or (2) a person to sponsor,
operate, advertise, or promote, pursuant to the law or compact of a governmental entity, a
lottery, sweepstakes, or other betting, gambling, or wagering scheme based, directly or
indirectly (through the use of geographical references or otherwise), on one or more
competitive games in which amateur or professional athletes participate, or are intended to
participate, or on one or more performances of such athletes in such games”)
8 28 U.S.C. 3703 (“A civil action to enjoin a violation of section 3702 may be commenced
in an appropriate district court of the United States by the Attorney General of the United
States, or by a professional sports organization or amateur sports organization whose