Order Code IB10076
[…] Report RL30867. Information on appropriations for the BLM and FS (as well as other
agencies) is included in CRS Report RL31306. For information on park and recreation
issues, see CRS Issue Brief IB10093. For information on oil and gas leasing in the Arctic
National Wildlife Refuge (ANWR), see CRS Issue Brief IB10073. For information on
related issues, see the CRS web page at [http://www.crs.gov/].
National Monuments and the Antiquities Act (by Carol Hardy Vincent)
Background. Presidential establishment of national monuments under the Antiquities
Act of 1906 (16 U.S.C. §§431 et seq.) has been contentious. The President may proclaim
national monuments on federal lands containing “historic landmarks, historic and prehistoric
structures, and other objects of historic or scientific interest.” The President is to reserve “the
smallest area compatible with the proper care and management” of the protected objects.
Congress subsequently limited the President’s authority in Wyoming and Alaska.
Administrative Actions. President Clinton proclaimed 19 new monuments and