Order Code RL31502
[…] Power Plant near Cienfugeos, Cuba, or the Pedro Pi Nuclear Research Center in
Cuba, unless Cuba (I) ratifies the Treaty on Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons
or the Treaty of Tlatelelco and is in compliance with terms of the treaty; (II)
negotiates full-scope safeguards of the IAEA not later than two years after treaty
21 Public Law 87-195; approved September 4, 1961; 22 U.S.C. 2151 and following.
Legislation on Foreign Relations Through 2001, vol. 1-A, p. 15. See also chapter 9 in this
Act, relating to “Nonproliferation and Export Control Assistance,” added by sec. 301 of the
Security Assistance Act of 2000 (Public Law 106-280; approved October 6, 2000), codified
at 22 U.S.C. 2349bb et seq. This chapter does not impose sanctions; instead it makes
assistance available to friendly countries to ultimately “enhance the nonproliferation and
export control capabilities...by providing training and equipment to detect, deter, monitor,
interdict, and counter proliferation”.

CRS-21
ratification; and (III) “incorporates internationally accepted nuclear safety
safeguards.”
Section 307 was added to the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 by sec. 403 of the
International Security and Development Cooperation Act of 1985 (Public Law 99-
83; approved August 8, 1985).