Order Code IB10072
[…] habitat. On June 27, 2002, the Senate amended H.R. 4546 to substitute the language of S.
2514 (which did not contain language limiting the designation of CH on Department of
Defense lands) and passed H.R. 4546, as amended. See CRS Report RL31415, The
Endangered Species Act, Migratory Bird Treaty Act, and Department of Defense Readiness
Activities: Current Law and Legislative Proposals.
Under §7 of the ESA, the “reasonable and prudent alternatives” that FWS may suggest
to an agency as part of consultation must be ones that “can be taken” by the agency. A
regulation (50 C.F.R. §402.02) elaborates on this requirement as being measures that are
economically and technologically feasible and “that can be implemented consistent with the
scope of the Federal agency’s legal authority and jurisdiction.” In a case involving water use
by the Army at Fort Huachuca, the final biological opinion of the FWS allegedly required the
Army to take actions beyond its authority (although the court noted that the Army had
voluntarily agreed to do similar things in a memorandum of agreement).