Order Code RL31115
[…] in the ANILCA access provision, arguably this statute would not apply to access
easements.81
79Under § 1323 of ANILCA, (16 U.S.C. § 3210), the Secretary of the Interior is to provide
access to nonfederally owned land surrounded by national forests or public lands managed
under the statute that usually governs BLM lands — the Federal Land Policy Management
Act (FLPMA). However, because BLM would be administering leasing in the Refuge under
the current bill proposals, rather than managing the Refuge lands under FLPMA, this
ANILCA access provision appears not to apply.
8016 U.S.C. § 3170(b).
81Congress has at times regulated access to inholdings in other conservation areas. For
example, under 16 U.S.C. § 1134(b), access to inholdings in designated wilderness areas is
allowed “by reasonable regulations consistent with the preservation of the area as wilderness,
... by means which have been or are customarily enjoyed with respect to other such areas
similarly situated.”

CRS-32
IV. Compliance with NEPA.
Some observers question whether the existing final legislative environmental
impact statement (FLEIS), prepared in 1987 to comply with the National
Environmental Policy Act (NEPA), is adequate to support development now, or