Order Code RL31115
[…] for the transportation of oil and gas.” Because the House bill also states that leasing
is to be under the MLA, the intent appears to be that rights of way on the Coastal
Plain be issued under the MLA.
However, subsection (b) of § 6509 requires that terms and conditions on rights
of way or easements to transport oil and gas ensure that such transportation does not
result in a significant adverse effect on the fish and wildlife, subsistence resources,
their habitat, and the environment of the Coastal Plain. Current 30 U.S.C. § 185(h)
requires that the Secretary impose stipulations on the right of way that are “designed
to control or prevent (i) damage to the environment (including damage to fish and
wildlife habitat), ....” This standard in current law appears to be more protective than
that in the House language.
Section 512 of S. 388 directs that “[n]otwithstanding Title XI of ANILCA, the
Secretary is authorized and directed to grant in accordance with parts of § 28 of the