Order Code IB10076
[…] Recreation issues include user fees, and access restrictions (e.g., limits on use of off-highway
vehicles). The adequacy of agency land use plans in addressing these and other current
recreation, preservation, and development issues also may arise. Following is a fuller
discussion of particular issues that are receiving attention during the 107th Congress.
National Monuments and the Antiquities Act (by Carol Hardy Vincent)
Background. Presidential establishment of national monuments under the Antiquities
Act of 1906 (16 U.S.C. §§431 et seq.) has been contentious. The Act allows the President
to proclaim national monuments on federal lands that contain “historic landmarks, historic and
prehistoric structures, and other objects of historic or scientific interest.” The President is to
reserve “the smallest area compatible with the proper care and management of the objects to
be protected.” Congress subsequently limited the President’s authority in Wyoming and
Alaska.
Recent criticisms and controversies have focused on how President Clinton created