Order Code IB98025
[…] (Slip op. at 7, 21.)
In upholding the limit, the Court noted that “substantial evidence demonstrates how
candidates, donors, and parties test the limits of the current law,” which, the Court concluded,
“shows beyond serious doubt how contribution limits would be eroded if inducement to
circumvent them were enhanced by declaring parties’ coordinated spending wide open.” (Slip
op. at 22.)
Section 527 Organization “Issue Ad” Disclosure Law
On July 1, 2000, P.L. 106-230 was enacted, which requires disclosure by organizations
claiming Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 527 status. The disclosure requirement is
triggered by the IRC definition of “exempt function,” 26 U.S.C. § 527(e): “influencing or
attempting to influence the selection, nomination, election or appointment of any individual”
to public office. As the “exempt function” definition appears broader than the definition of
“express advocacy,” i.e. words expressly advocating the election or defeat of a clearly
identified candidate, the IRC definition arguably encompasses what the courts have defined