Order Code RL31043
[…] in direct funding programs, because they have been deemed unable to separate their
secular functions from their religious functions and thus unable to meet the
constitutional requirement that direct aid be limited to secular use.
The courts have applied these constraints most strictly in the context of direct
aid programs benefiting sectarian elementary and secondary schools.11 But the same
standards have been held to apply with respect to direct aid to religiously affiliated
colleges and social services programs.12 Although recent decisions by the Supreme
10Section 501(c)(3) of Title 26 of the U.S. Code provides an exemption from federal income
taxes to the following:
Corporations, and any community chest, fund, or foundation, organized and
operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, testing for public safety,
literary, or educational purposes ..., no part of the net earnings of which inures to
the benefit of an private shareholder or individual, no substantial part of the
activities of which is carrying on propaganda, or otherwise attempting, to influence
legislation ..., and which does not participate in, or intervene in (including the
publishing or distributing of statements), any political campaign on behalf of (or
in opposition to) any candidate for public office.
One of the primary benefits of tax-exempt status, and a major incentive for obtaining such
status, is that donations to such organizations may be claimed as a tax deduction by the
donors. See 26 U.S.C.A. 170.
11See, e.g., Lemon v.