Order Code 95-1135 A
[…] use the materials. We hold that (A)(i) disclosure is limited to use by those attorneys who
conduct the criminal matters to which the materials pertain”).
155 In re November 1992 Special Grand Jury for the Northern District of Indiana, 836
F.Supp. 615, 616-17 (N.D.Ind. 1993); United States v. Pimental, 199 F.R.D. 28, 34
(D.Mass. 2001).
156 “(C)(i) Disclosure otherwise prohibited by this rule of matters occurring before the grand
jury may also be made . . . (V) when the matters involve foreign intelligence or
counterintelligence (as defined in section 3 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C.
401a)[“‘foreign intelligence’ means information relating to the capabilities, intentions, or
activities of foreign governments or elements thereof, foreign organizations, or foreign persons
. . . [and] ‘counterintelligence’ means information gathered and activities conducted to protect
against espionage, other intelligence activities, sabotage, or assassinations conducted by or
on behalf of foreign governments or elements thereof, foreign organizations, or foreign
persons, or international terrorist activities”]), or foreign intelligence information (as defined
in clause (iv) of this subparagraph), to any federal law enforcement, intelligence, protective,
immigration, national defense, or national security official in order to assist the official