Order Code 95-1135 A
[…] general rule, the grand jury is entitled to every individual’s evidence even though
made, the person making the declaration admits such declaration to be false, such admission
shall bar prosecution under this section if, at the time the admission is made, the declaration
has not substantially affected the proceeding, or it has not become manifest hat such falsity
has been or will be exposed. . . .” 18 U.S.C. 1623 .
56 In re Application of Wood, 833 F.2d 113 (8th Cir. 1987); In re New Haven Grand Jury,
604 F.Supp. 453 (D.Conn. 1985). Section 1504 of title 18 of the United States Code
provides, “Whoever attempts to influence the action or decision of any grand. . . juror of any
court of the United States upon any issue or matter pending before such juror, or before the
jury of which he is a member, or pertaining to his duties, by writing or sending to him any
written communication, in relation to issue or matter, shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than six months, or both. Nothing in this section shall be construed to
prohibit the communication of a request to appear before the grand jury.”
57 United States v. Williams, 504 U.S. 36, 52 (1992); United States v. Arena, 894 F. Supp.
580, 585 (N.D.N.Y. 1995); United States v. Mandujano, 425 U.S. 564, 581 (1976); United
States v. Fritz
, 852 F.2d 1175 (9th Cir. 1988); United States v. Pabian, 704 F.2d 1533 (11th