RL31191 -- Terrorism and the Law of War: Trying Terrorists as War Criminals before Military Commissions
[…] 101. (back) See id.

102. (back) The Paquete Habana, 175 U.S. 677, 700 (1900).

103. (back) See FM 27-10, supra note ?, at § 1.

104. (back) See id. § 13.

105. (back) See id.

106. (back) See Crona and Richards, supra note ?, at 368.

107. (back) The War Crimes Act of 1996, codified at 18 U.S.C. §2441, subjects persons suspected of perpetrating a violation of the Geneva Conventions and other international conventions to criminal punishment if the perpetrator or victim is either a U.S. servicemember or a U.S. national. Article 18 of the UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 818, provides general court martial jurisdiction over "any person who by the law of war is subject to trial by a military tribunal and may adjudge any punishment permitted by the law of war." Arguably, this language may be used to subject any alleged violator of the law of war -- regardless of citizenship or military status -- to court martial, but Congress, in enacting the War Crimes Act of 1996, presumed article 18 could only be applied to military personnel. See Maj.