RL31191 -- Terrorism and the Law of War: Trying Terrorists as War Criminals before Military Commissions
[…] 191. (back)0 18 USCS § 4001 (2001) provides:

<blockquote>No citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress. </blockquote>

192. (back)0 P.L. 107-56 § 412 provides:

The Attorney General shall place an alien detained under paragraph (1) in removal proceedings, or shall charge the alien with a criminal offense, not later than 7 days after the commencement of such detention. If the requirement of the preceding sentence is not satisfied, the Attorney General shall release the alien.

193. (back) See M.O. at section 7(b)(1) ("military tribunals shall have exclusive jurisdiction with respect to offenses by the individual" subject to the order).

194. (back) 10 U.S.C. § 821. See also Newton, supra note ?, at 21(arguing that "the entire scope of history and American jurisprudence compel the conclusion that Article 21 grants jurisdiction only over violations of the international laws of war.").