RL31191 -- Terrorism and the Law of War: Trying Terrorists as War Criminals before Military Commissions
[…] 219. (back)0 See Ex parte Milligan, 71 U.S. (4 Wall.) 2, 123 (1866).

220. (back) Middendorf v. Henry, 425 U.S. 25 (1976) (holding there is no right to counsel under U.S. Const. amends. V or VI in summary courts-martial).

221. (back) Weiss at 178 (holding procedures established by Congress to govern military justice to be adequate to ensure a fair trial consistent with the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment).

222. (back) 10 U.S.C. § 836 provides:

(a) Pretrial, trial, and post-trial procedures, including modes of proof, for cases arising under this chapter [10 USCS §§ 801 et seq.] triable in courts-martial, military commissions and other military tribunals, and procedures for courts of inquiry, may be prescribed by the President by regulations which shall, so far as he considers practicable, apply the principles of law and the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of criminal cases in the United States district courts, but which may not be contrary to or inconsistent with this chapter [10 USCS §§ 801 et seq.]

(b) All rules and regulations made under this article shall be uniform insofar as practicable.

223. (back) Exec. Order 12,473, 49 Fed. Reg. 17, 152 (1984). These rules essentially mirror the Federal Rules of Evidence. See Everett & Silliman, supra note ?, at 517.

224. (back) In re Yamashita, 327 U.S. at 20. See Everett & Silliman, supra note ?, at 513.