RL31191 -- Terrorism and the Law of War: Trying Terrorists as War Criminals before Military Commissions
[…] 200. (back) See In re Yamashita at 8.

201. (back) See GC III art. 78.

202. (back) See id.; United States v. Noriega, 808 F.Supp. 791, 796-797 (1992) (interpreting GC III arts. 5, 7, 78, and 85 to accord General Noriega right to protest treatment in prison).

203. (back) In re Yamashita, 327 U.S. 1 (1946).

204. (back) 10 U.S.C. § 847.

205. (back) 10 U.S.C. § 848 provides for 30 days' confinement or a fine of $100, or both, for any person who disturbs the proceedings.

206. (back) 10 U.S.C. § 849. Such evidence is inadmissible in a capital case in a court-martial proceeding.

207. (back) 10 U.S.C. § 850.

208. (back) 18 U.S.C. § 3172.

209. (back) 18 U.S.C. § 3156.

210. (back) 5 U.S.C. § 551 exempts courts martial and military commissions as well as "military authority exercised in the field in time of war or in occupied territory." 5 U.S.C. § 701, Judicial Review, also excludes these entities from the definition of "agency."

211. (back) See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. §§ 552 et seq.(FOIA).

212. (back) See 5 U.S.C. §§ 500 et seq.

213. (back)0 10 U.S.C. § 836.