RL31191 -- Terrorism and the Law of War: Trying Terrorists as War Criminals before Military Commissions
[…] It may also be seen as conflicting with certain acts of Congress.

Ancillary Issues.

The President's order raises some possible related considerations. For example, section 1(d) of the order finds that the United States' ability to protect itself and its citizens depends upon using the United States Armed Forces to "identify terrorists and those who support them, to disrupt their activities and to eliminate their ability to conduct or support such attacks." Does this finding authorize the military police to investigate certain crimes, possibly implicating the Posse Comitatus Act, which restricts use of the military to enforce civilian law?(18) When civilian police are involved in terrorism investigations, must they follow the same standards that