Order Code 95-717 A
[…] governing federal employees’ liability for constitutional torts, we return to the
question of their common law immunity from liability for such torts. (The FTCA, it
will be recalled, gives them immunity only from state tort law.) Such immunity is
generally qualified, yet “[q]ualified immunity is undoubtedly the most significant bar
50Correctional Services Corporation v. Malesko, 534 U.S. __ (2001).
51Cornelia T.L. Pillard, Taking Fiction Seriously: The Strange Results of Public Officials’
Individual Liability Under Bivens, 88 Georgetown L.J. 65 (1999). Department of Justice
regulations at 28 C.F.R. § 50.15(a) provide: “Under the procedures set forth below, a federal
employee . . . may be provided representation in civil, criminal, and Congressional
proceedings in which he is sued, subpoenaed, or charged in his individual capacity . . . when
the actions for which representation is requested reasonably appear to have been performed
with the scope of the employee’s employment and the Attorney General or his designee
determines that providing representation would otherwise be in the interests of the United
States.”
52Id. at 66 (footnotes omitted).
CRS-24
to constitutional tort actions.”53 In Butz v. Economou, 438 U.S. 478, 507 (1978), the
Supreme Court held
that, in a suit for damages arising from unconstitutional action,