Order Code RS21060
[…] molecule, or biological product that may be engineered as a result of biotechnology, capable of
carrying biological agent of toxin to a host.
5 Under § 175b(b)(2) “restricted person” includes, among others, an individual who (A) is under
indictment for or has been convicted of a crime punishable by a term exceeding a year, (B) is a
fugitive, (C) is an unlawful user of a controlled substance, (D) is an alien unlawfully in the United
States, (E) has been committed to any mental institution, or (F) has been dishonorably discharged
from the Armed Services.
6 See 18 U.S.C. § 229(b).

CRS-4
Section 229F provides three, integrated definitions of “chemical weapon”:
(1) “A toxic chemical and its precursors,” unless it is intended for a purpose otherwise
permitted under § 229 generally.
(2) “A munition or device, specifically designed to cause death or other harm”
through the release of “toxic properties of those toxic chemicals” defined in definition
(1).
(3) Any equipment specifically designed for use directly in connection with the
employment of munitions or devices” specified in definition (2).
C. Miscellaneous Statutory Provisions .