Order Code RS21060
[…] which has any barrel with a bore of more than one-half inch diameter.” “Destructive
device” also includes any combination of parts “designed or intended for use in converting
any device” into a weapon described above. Exclusions include various devices designed
for non-offending purposes, like pyrotechnic purposes; devices used for non-offending
purposes, like sporting purposes; devices excluded from definition by the Secretary of the
Treasury; or devices that are “antiques.”
Harboring or Concealing Terrorists. 18 U.S.C. § 2339, added pursuant to
Public Law 107-56, punishes those who harbor or conceal “any person who he knows, or
has reasonable grounds to believe, has committed, or is about to commit, an offense under
. . . 175 (relating to biological weapons), section 229 (relating to chemical weapons), [or]
. . . section 2332a (relating to weapons of mass destruction).” Violation of § 2339 is
punishable by fine or imprisonment for up to 10 years.
Providing Material Support to Terrorists. 18 U.S.C. § 2339A punishes those
who provide material support or resource or conceal or disguise the nature, location,