Order Code RS21060
[…] biological agent, toxin, or delivery system for use as a weapon
. Attempts, threats, and
conspiracies to commit a proscribed act are also punishable. The statute also punishes
those who knowingly assist a foreign state or organization to do so, or those who attempt,
threaten, or conspire to do the same. The federal government enjoys extraterritorial
jurisdiction to enforce the provisions of this statute, a juridical power extending
enforcement power against acts beyond the physical limits of the United States.
Recently passed anti-terrorism legislation, Public Law 107-56, amends § 175(c) to
clarify that the definition of “for use as a weapon” excludes uses for prophylactic,
protective, bona fide research, or other peaceful purposes.
Under § 178(1), “biological agent” is broadly defined. It includes any
“microorganism, virus, infectious substance, or biological product that may be engineered
as a result of biotechnology,” or any naturally occurring or engineered part of the same that
is capable of causing:

biological malfunction, like death or disease, in a living organism;

deterioration of food, water, equipment, supplies, or material of any kind; or

deleterious alteration of the environment.