Order Code RS21060
[…] materials, and etiologic agents, subjecting violators to fines ranging up to $500,000 and to terms
of imprisonment of up to five years.)

CRS-3
Under § 178(2), “toxin” means the “toxic material of plants, animals, microorganism,
viruses, fungi, or infectious substances, or a recombinant molecule, whatever its origin or
method of production.”
Section 178(3)’s definition of “delivery system” includes “any apparatus, equipment,
device, or means of delivery specifically designed to deliver or disseminate a biological
agent, toxin, or vector; or any vector.”4
Possession Offenses. Compared to § 175(a), which punishes those who possess
a proscribed biological agent “for use as a weapon, 18 U.S.C. § 175(b), as amended by
Public Law 107 - 56, reflects a broader prohibition. It punishes those who knowingly
possess “any biological agent, toxin, or delivery system of a type or in a quantity that,
under the circumstances, is not reasonably justified by a prophylactic, protective, bona fide
research, or other peaceful purpose.” (Emphasis added). Violators are subject to a fine,
imprisonment for up to 10 years, or both. For purposes of this section, the terms
“biological agent” and “toxin” do not “encompass any biological agent or toxin that is in