Order Code RS21060
[…] biological weapons) or section 229 (relating to chemical weapons.) Violation of § 2239A
is punishable by fine and up to 10 years in prison.
Acts of Terrorism Transcending National Boundaries. 18 U.S.C. §
2332b(g)(5)(B)(i), as amended by Public Law 107-56, includes within the definition of
“Federal Crime of Terrorism” an offense that is “a violation of . . . 175 or 175b (relating
to biological weapons), . . . [or] 229 (relating to chemical weapons).”
10 Presumably, “poisonous chemicals” does not include “chemical weapons” as defined in § 229F.

CRS-6
Instruction. 18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(1) forbids teaching or demonstrating to any person
any “technique capable of causing injury or death to persons, knowing, or having reason
to know, or intending that the same will be unlawfully employed for use in, or in
furtherance of, a civil disorder.” This section could be applied to proscribe the
dissemination of information relevant to the development and production of biological and
chemical weapons, although it could raise First Amendment concerns. Violation of this