Order Code RS21060
[…] (Emphasis added). Violators are subject to a fine,
imprisonment for up to 10 years, or both. For purposes of this section, the terms
“biological agent” and “toxin” do not “encompass any biological agent or toxin that is in
its naturally occurring environment, if the biological agent or toxin has not been cultivated,
collected, or otherwise extracted from its natural source.”
A third possession offense is found at 18 U.S.C. § 175b. It punishes restricted classes
of persons,5 by fine or imprisonment, for possessing, shipping, or transporting certain
biological agents.
B. Chemical Weapons: 18 U.S.C. §§ 229 et seq..
18 U.S.C. 229 to 229F deals with chemical weapons. Under § 229 it is unlawful for
a person to knowingly “develop, produce, otherwise acquire, transfer directly or indirectly,
receive, stockpile, retain, own, possess, or use, or threaten to use any chemical weapon.”
Additionally, it is unlawful for any person to assist or induce any person to do the same,
or to conspire or attempt to do the same. Criminal liability extends to proscribed
extraterritorial activities of United States nationals.