Order Code 97-59 A
[…] The gain in the example above is not a taxable gain though, because it has not
been realized. The Supreme Court has ruled that income is not taxable until it has
been realized, i.e., received or the right to receive has been established.41 Therefore
if Mr. Doe sold his property for $6,000 he would realize his gain of $1,000.42
The next question which must be answered is whether Congress has determined
that this type of gain should be taxed. In other words, should this gain be recognized.
Congress has determined, by enacting Internal Revenue Code (IRC) section 61(a),
that every type of gain should be taxed unless it has been specifically excluded in some
other part of the tax code. Section 61(a) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all income
from whatever source derived....
The “except as otherwise provided” clause anticipates specific nonrecognition
provisions. A good example of a nonrecognition provision is IRC § 103 which
excludes the interest from certain state and local bonds from gross income. Interest