Order Code RL30116
[…] for an earlier date. Three possibilities exist. Under Section 808(2) an agency may
determine that a rule should become effective notwithstanding Section 801(a)(3)
where it finds “good cause that notice and public procedure thereon are impracticable,
unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest.”5 Second, the President may
determine that a rule should take effect earlier because of an imminent threat to health
or safety or other emergency; to insure the enforcement of the criminal laws; for
national security purposes; or to implement an international trade agreement. Section
801(c). Finally, a third route is available under Section 801(a)(5) which provides that
“the effective date of a rule shall not be delayed by operation of this chapter beyond
the date on which either House of Congress votes to reject a joint resolution of
disapproval under Section 802.”
All other rules take effect “as otherwise allowed by law” after having been
submitted to Congress under Section 801(a)(1). Section 801(a)(4). Under the
Administrative Procedure Act a final rule may go into effect 30 days after it is