Order Code RL30116
[…] been utilized is shown by S.J.Res. 60 (1996), concerning another HCFA rule, this one
dealing with the agency’s annual revision of the rates for reimbursement of Medicare
providers (doctors and hospitals), which normally would have been effective on
October 1, 1996. HCFA, however, submitted the rule to Congress on August 30,
1996, and since it was a major rule, it could not go into effect for 60 days, or until
October 29, which meant there would be a significant loss of revenues because the
differential rate increases could not be imposed for most of the month of October.
Section 801 (a) (5), however, provides that if a joint resolution of disapproval is
rejected by one House, “the effective date of a rule shall not be delayed by operation
of this chapter...” On the morning of September 17, 1996, Senator Lott introduced
S.J.Res. 60 and that afternoon, by unanimous consent, the resolution “was deemed
not passed.” See 142 Cong. Rec. S 10723 (daily ed. Sept. 17, 1996). The HCFA rule
went into effect on October 1 as scheduled.
Discussion