Order Code RL30116
[…] fails to override the veto, or 30 calendar days after Congress receives the veto
message; or (3) the date the rules would otherwise have taken effect (unless a joint
resolution is enacted). Section 801(a)(3).
Thus the earliest a major rule can become effective is 60 calendar days after the
later of the submission of the report required by Section 801(a)(1) or its publication
in the Federal Register, unless some other provision of the law provides an exception
for an earlier date. Three possibilities exist. Under Section 808(2) an agency may
determine that a rule should become effective notwithstanding Section 801(a)(3)
where it finds “good cause that notice and public procedure thereon are impracticable,
unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest.”5 Second, the President may
determine that a rule should take effect earlier because of an imminent threat to health
or safety or other emergency; to insure the enforcement of the criminal laws; for
national security purposes; or to implement an international trade agreement. Section
801(c).