Order Code RL30116
[…] is read so broadly, it would arguably render ineffective as well the Section 801(b)(2)
prohibition against an agency promulgating a new rule that is “substantially the same”
as a disapproved rule unless it “is specifically reauthorized by a law enacted after”
the passage of a disapproval resolution. It is more than likely that a determination
whether a new or reissued rule is “substantially the same” as a disapproved rule is one
that a court will be asked to make.32 Congress appears to have contemplated (and
approved) judicial review in this and other situations when it provided in Section
801(g) that “[i]f Congress does not enact a joint resolution of disapproval under
section 802 respecting a rule, no court or agency may infer any interest of the
Congress from any action or inaction of the Congress with regard to such rule, related
statute, or joint resolution of disapproval.”
The legislative history of the review provision confirms this view of the limited
reach of the judicial review preclusion language. A key sponsor of the legislation,
Rep. McIntosh, explained during the floor debate on H.R. 3136 that “Under Section