Order Code IB98025
[…] under the FECA and can therefore be paid for
certain types of advocacy communications to
with soft money. These exempt activities are:
FECA regulation, either fully or just insofar as
(1) communications by a corporation directed
disclosure requirements.
at stockholders, executive or administrative
Congressional Research Service ˜ The Library of Congress

IB98025
03-02-01

MOST RECENT DEVELOPMENTS
New 527 “Issue Ad” Disclosure Law: On July 1, 2000 P.L. 106-230, (H.R. 4762) was
enacted, which requires disclosure by organizations claiming Internal Revenue Code (IRC)
Section 527 status. The disclosure requirement is triggered by the IRC definition of “exempt
function,” 26 U.S.C. § 527(e): “influencing or attempting to influence the selection,
nomination, election or appointment of any individual” to public office. As the “exempt
function” definition appears broader than the definition of “express advocacy,” i.e. words
expressly advocating the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate, the IRC