Order Code RL30804
[…] and Vice President.11
Counting and Certification of Electoral Votes
After the electoral college delegations meet in their states and cast votes for
President and Vice President, according to the 12th Amendment12 and applicable
federal law, the certified results are transmitted to the Congress and to other
designated authorities.13 On January 6, following the election, the Senate and the
House of Representatives, with the President of the Senate serving as the presiding
officer, meet in joint session to count the electoral votes.14 The presidential and vice
presidential candidates receiving a majority of the total number of electoral votes are
then declared to be elected President and Vice President.15
8 U.S. CONST. art. II, § 1, cl. 3.
9 3 U.S.C. § 1. (“The electors of President and Vice President shall be appointed, in each
State, on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, in every fourth year
succeeding every election of a President and Vice President.”) June 25, 1948, ch. 644, 62
Stat. 672.
10 U.S. CONST. art. II, § 1, cl. 3.
11 2 U.S.C. § 7.
12 Prior to the 12th Amendment, each elector cast two undifferentiated votes for President.
The candidate winning the most votes, provided such total was at least a majority of the