Order Code RL30215
[…] bycatch quota programs. Moreover, recreational fishing interests are likely to ask
Congress for increased attention to collecting information on the indirect but
significant impacts of fishery management policy on businesses that support
recreational fishing.72 Contrary to these suggestions, many commercial and
recreational fishermen may object to expanded data collection, citing their belief that
fishing is already heavily regulated and that increasing reporting requirements would
add unnecessary costs and other burdens.
Fishing Communities
Section 3(16) of the MSFCMA (16 U.S.C. 1802(16)) defines fishing community
to mean “a community which is substantially dependent on or substantially engaged
in the harvest or processing of fishery resources to meet social and economic needs,
72 Congress might consider targeting increases in NMFS appropriations such as money
provided to NMFS under the proposed Lands Legacy Initiative to fund data collection. The
Lands Legacy Initiative proposes $25 million for NMFS in FY2000.

CRS-34
and includes fishing vessel owners, operators, and crew and United States fish
processors that are based in such community.”
The NOAA General Counsel has interpreted fishing community narrowly in
finding a “near consensus that it includes any place where vessel owners, operators,
and crew or U.S. fish processors are based” (italics added).73 Some commercial