Order Code RL30120
[…] The MMPA shifted all marine
mammal management authority to the federal government.  It provides, however, that
management authority, on a species-by-species basis, could be returned to a state that
adopts conservation and management programs consistent with the purposes and
policies of the Act.  It also provides that the moratorium on taking can be waived by
the federal government or states with management authority for specific purposes, if
12Some consider this action a ban or prohibition, rather than a moratorium, because it was
(and is) permanent.
13Under the MMPA, in 16 USC §1362(13), take means “to harass, hunt, capture, or kill, or
attempt to harass, hunt, capture, or kill.”
CRS-5
the taking will not disadvantage the affected species or population.  Permits may be
issued to take or import any marine mammal species, including depleted species, for
scientific research or to enhance the survival or recovery of the species or stock.