Order Code RL30120
[…] national program to assess population abundance, habitat conditions, and ecological
relationships to provide a sound basis for such co-management, such as has been done
since  the  1970s  for  bowhead  whales.  Similar national programs have not been
conducted on most other species.
Reporting Subsistence Takes.  Knowledge of the number of animals killed
is  necessary  for  managing  any  harvested  resource.  Nevertheless, many marine
mammal stock assessment reports lack sufficient information on subsistence takes.
In 16 USC §1379(i), the MMPA states that “the Secretary may prescribe regulations
requiring the marking, tagging, and reporting of animals taken pursuant to section
101(b).”  The FWS has promulgated regulations and instituted a marking, tagging,
and  reporting  program  (MTRP)  for  polar  bears, walrus, and sea otters taken by
Alaska Natives.83  NMFS does not have a similar program, even though comparable