Order Code RL30120
[…] The major issue
categories include:  commercial fishing interactions with marine mammals, marine
mammals  in  captivity,  Native  Americans  and  marine  mammals,  and  other
miscellaneous issues.  Some of these issues could be addressed administratively, in
regulations implemented by NMFS, the FWS, or the Animal and Plant Health
Inspection  Service (APHIS, Department of Agriculture).  Others would require
legislative action.
Commercial Fishing Interactions with Marine Mammals
Optimum Sustainable Population.  Optimum sustainable population (OSP)
is defined in 16 USC §1362(9) as “the number of animals which will result in the
maximum productivity of the population or the species, keeping in mind the carrying
capacity  of  the  habitat and the health of the ecosystem of which they form a
constituent element.”  However, the variable nature of populations in marine
ecosystems makes it nearly impossible to determine carrying capacity.  In addition, for
many species, the limiting habitat factors that govern carrying capacity are not known
or well understood.20