Order Code RL30120
[…] tagging of subsistence kills may not be practical for species taken in large numbers,
such as some seals, and that the sheer volume of individuals’ subsistence activities
may lead to under reporting.  In addition, some scientists and managers believe that
better subsistence estimates need to be factored into the PBR process (see pages 9-
10),  especially  in  situations  where  subsistence  harvest  may  account  for  the  great
majority of the total animal removal and where that number may approach or exceed
the PBR.87
Limitation  on  the  Sale  of  Edible  Subsistence  Takes.  In 16 USC
§1371(b)(2), the MMPA states that “any edible portion of marine mammals may be
sold in native villages and towns in Alaska or for native consumption.”  There are
legitimate  reasons  why  Alaska  Natives purchase legally taken parts of marine
mammals  for their consumption.88  However, the current interpretation of the
MMPA’s §101(b)(2) is that all Alaska locales, including Anchorage, qualify as native
villages and towns.