98-486 A
[…] human rights and U.S. assistance policies with international financial institutions. Among
other covered institutions are the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development
(World Bank), the International Development Association, the International Finance
Corporation, the Asian Development Bank, and the International Monetary Fund (IMF). In
carrying out his or her duties, the United States Executive Director of each of the named
institutions is to consider, among other things, whether the recipient country has detonated
a nuclear device. 22 U.S.C. § 262d(b)(3)(C). In addition, the U.S. Government is to "seek
to channel assistance to projects which address basic human needs of the people of the
recipient country." 22 U.S.C. § 262d(d).
4The authorities of the Export Administration Act, which expired in 1990 and was temporarily
reauthorized in 1994, have been carried forward in Executive Order No. 12924 of August 19,
1994, issued under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act, 50 U.S.C. §§ 1701