98-807 A
[…] traditional two witness rule. Some years age, the Supreme Court declined to reverse an
earlier ruling that “[t]he general rule in prosecutions for perjury is that the uncorroborated
oath of one witness is not enough to establish the falsity of the testimony of the accused
set forth in the indictment.” The two witness rule rests on a common law rather than a
constitutional foundation and consequently can be abrogated by statute which Congress
has done in subsection 1623(e) without offending constitutional principles.
In contrast to the other subsections of section 1623, subsection 1623(d) offers a bar
to prosecution of those accused of perjury under the section. The defense is stated in
fairly straightforward terms, “[w]here in the same continuous court or grand jury
proceeding in which a declaration is made, the person making the declaration admits such
declaration to be false, such admission shall bar prosecution under this section if, at the
time the admission is made, the declaration has not substantially affected the proceeding,
or it has not become manifest that such falsity has been or will be exposed,” 18 U.S.C.
1623(d). Although phrased in different terms, the courts seem to agree that repudiation
of the false testimony must be specific and thorough.
Perjury Under 18 U.S.C. 1621
Section 1621 was “enacted in an effort to keep the course of justice free from the
pollution of perjury.”