96-809 A
[…] In some instances, the
rules and restrictions that apply may be determined by the section of the Internal
Revenue Code under which the organization holds its tax-exempt status. In other
instances, certain rules and regulations may apply depending on whether the
organization receives federal grants, or federal contracts. It should be noted that the
definitions of the terms “lobbying” or “advocacy” activities, and what those activities
may encompass under the several regulations or statutes, may vary among the
different regulations and rules.
Section 501(c)(3) Charitable Organizations
Organizations which are exempt from federal income taxation under Section
501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3)) are community
chests, funds, corporations or foundations “organized and operated exclusively for
religious, charitable, scientific, testing for public safety, literary, or educational
purposes.” These charitable organizations, which have the privilege of receiving
contributions from private parties which are tax-deductible for the contributor under
26 U.S.C. § 170(a)), are limited in the amount of lobbying in which they may engage