96-809 A
[…] CRS-2
organization spend more than $1,000,000 on lobbying activities. There is a separate
“grass roots” expenditure limit of 25% of the direct lobbying limits.3
The activities covered under the limitations on lobbying by charitable
organizations generally encompass direct or indirect “grass roots” lobbying, but
exempt nonpartisan analysis, study or research; advice or assistance given at the
request of a governmental body; “self-defense” communications before governmental
bodies; contacts with the organization’s bona fide members; and contacts unrelated
to affecting legislation.
Section 501(c)(4) Civic Organizations
Organizations which are tax exempt under section 501(c)(4) of the Internal
Revenue Code are generally described as “[c]ivic leagues or organizations not
operated for profit but operated exclusively for the promotion of social welfare ....”
If a civic league or social welfare organization is tax exempt under § 501(c)(4) of the
Internal Revenue Code, there is generally no tax consequence for lobbying or
advocacy activities. In fact, in upholding the limitations on lobbying by 501(c)(3)