ȱ ǰȱȱȱȱȱ
[…] not to the current committees generally overseeing government agency operations but their 
predecessors, the House and Senate Committees on Expenditures in the Executive Departments. 
The principal purpose of the 1928 Act, embodied in its first section, was to repeal legislation 
which required the submission to the Congress of some 128 reports, many of which had become 
                                                                 
276 5 U.S.C. 552 (1988). 
277 See 5 U.S.C. 552(d) stating that “This section is not authority to withhold information from Congress.” 
278 5 U.S.C. 702, 706 (1988). 
279 860 F.Supp. at 871-72. 
280 Id. at 874-76. 
281 Id. at 876 footnote 7. 5 U.S.C 2954 provides: “An Executive agency, on request of the Committee on Government 
Operations of the House of Representatives, or of any seven members thereof, or on request of the Committee on 
Government Operations of the Senate, or any five members thereof, shall submit any information requested of it 
relating to any matter within the jurisdiction of the committee.” 
282 45 Stat. 996. 
ȱȱȱ
Śřȱ
ȱȱ
ȱ
obsolete in part, and which, in any event, had no value, served no useful purpose, and were not 
printed by the House of Representatives.283 
Section 2 of the 1928 Act contains the language which has been codified in 5 U.S.C. 2954. The