< Back to Current Version
[…] < Back to Current Version

Salaries of Members of Congress: Congressional Votes, 1990-2018

Changes from April 11, 2018 to November 26, 2018

This page shows textual changes in the document between the two versions indicated in the dates above. Textual matter removed in the later version is indicated with red strikethrough and textual matter added in the later version is indicated with blue.


Salaries of Members of Congress: Congressional Votes, 1990-2018

Updated April 11November 26, 2018 (97-615)
Jump to Main Text of Report

Summary

Article I, Section 6, of the U.S. Constitution requires that compensation for Members of Congress be "ascertained by law, and paid out of the Treasury of the United States."

Congress has relied on three different methods in adjusting salaries for Members. Specific legislation was last used to provide increases in 1990 and 1991. It was the only method used by Congress for many years.